English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Measurements of Electricity; Electric Cables)
ampacity [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; current-carrying capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum current that a contact is able to carry continuously or for a specified period of time.
OBS: ampacity: a portmanteau for "ampere capacity."
OBS: ampacity : term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers [IEEE] and the Canadian Standards Association[ CSA] ;term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Câbles électriques)
courant admissible [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; intensité admissible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intensité maximale de courant des conducteurs électriques, exprimée en ampères.
OBS: courant admissible : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation [ACNOR].
OBS: courant admissible; intensité admissible : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Medida de la electricidad; Cables conductores (Electricidad))
ampacidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de los conductores eléctricos de transportar corriente eléctrica, expresada en amperios.