English (Measurements of Electricity; Metrology and Units of Measure)
ampere-hour [correct, officially approved]; Ah [correct, officially approved]; A-h [correct]; amp-hour [correct]; amp hour [correct]; amp-hr [correct, officially approved]; amp hr [correct]
DEF: The quantity of electricity carried past any point of a circuit in 1 hour by a steady current of 1 ampere ...
OBS: The SI [International System of Units] derived unit for electric charge is the coulomb. 1 ampere-hour is equal to 3600 coulomb.
OBS: ampere-hour; amp-hr; Ah : term, short form and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick) ;term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
ampère-heure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Ah [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ampèreheure [correct, masculine noun]; Ah [correct, masculine noun]; Ah
DEF: Quantité d’électricité que transporte un courant d'un ampère en une heure.
OBS: Un ampère-heure égale 3 600 coulombs.
OBS: ampère-heure; Ah : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, ainsi que par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).