English (Corporate Economics)
excess profit [correct]; excess-profit [correct]
CONT: Economists include a normal return to management services, as determined competitively in all industries; and a normal return to capital, as determined competitively everywhere by industries of equal riskiness. In the above sense we may say that "normal profits" are included in costs and that "excess profits" are competed away by entry of new firms and "abnormal losses" are eliminated by long-run exit of firms.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
profit excédentaire [masculine noun]; superbénéfice [masculine noun]; bénéfice excédentaire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
ganancia excedente [correct, feminine noun]