English (Banking)
regulatory capital [correct]
OBS: In respect of a bank, has the meaning given that expression by the regulations [Bank Act].
CONT: The new methodology is creating powerful incentives for encouraging banks to improve their risk management-for the first time, successful efforts by banks to control market risk will be directly rewarded with a lower regulatory capital ratio. Under the earlier approach-still in use for credit risk-which required banks to maintain prudential ratios, the banks’ regulatory capital requirements were largely determined by the side of their asset and lialibity positions rather than by their risk exposures. There was only a limited possibility of reducing regulatory capital by reducing risk through diversification and hedging.
PHR: lower regulatory capital ratio, regulatory capital requirement.
PHR: reduce regulatory capital.
French (Banque)
capital réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas d'une banque, s'entend au sens des règlements [Loi sur les banques].
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
capital reglamentario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por primera vez, las medidas eficaces que adopten los bancos para controlar el riesgo de mercado se verán directamente recompensadas con un coeficiente más bajo de capital reglamentario. Con el enfoque anterior, todavía aplicable al riesgo crediticio, que exigía que los bancos mantuvieran coeficientes prudentes, el capital mínimo reglamentario estaba en gran medida determinado por sus posiciones de activo y pasivo, más que por los riesgos.
PHR: Capital mínimo reglamentario