English (Finance; Auditing (Accounting))
public oversight [correct]
CONT: Public oversight : To strengthen confidence in capital markets and the credibility of financial statements, federal and provincial regulators and Canada's chartered accountants today announced the creation of a new system to oversee the auditors of public companies in Canada... the new system includes more rigorous inspection of auditors of public companies, tougher auditor independence rules, and new quality control requirements for firms auditing public companies.
French (Finances; Vérification (Comptabilité))
surveillance publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Participation du public ou des pouvoirs publics au contrôle et à l'encadrement des orientations et des activités d'organismes autoréglementés (ordres professionnels, conseils de normalisation, etc.).
CONT: La surveillance publique peut aller de la simple présence de représentants du public au sein des structures de direction de ces organismes jusqu'à une véritable tutelle exercée par l'État.