English (General Mechanics (Physics); Railroad Safety; Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
truck hunting [correct]; wheel set hunting
CONT: Truck hunting is wheel set oscillation caused by the dynamic response of a railway car truck when operating above certain speeds. The truck oscillates between the rails with hard flange contact occurring at regular intervals of 30 to 50 feet. Truck hunting occurs on tangent track and is more severe where the track is stiff and where CWR [continuous welded rail] is laid. It normally does not begin until around 45 to 50 mph in the case of cars with worn wheels, and 55 to 60 mph for cars with new wheels.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
mouvement de lacet de bogie [correct, masculine noun]