English (Marketing Research)
consumer acceptance test [correct]
CONT: the case of apple pie filling is presented as an example in which a new product was developed to change the acceptability of a commercial product by consumers. In this case, descriptive sensory profiles were developed by a trained panel and compared against a standard. Texture was also measured by instrumental methods, and a consumer acceptance test was finally carried out.
French (Étude du marché)
test d'acceptabilité par le consommateur [correct, masculine noun]