English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
mode of regeneration [correct]
CONT: Mass regeneration is frequently used for some types of agroforests(rubber, rattan) : in the case of "jungle rubber", the old agroforest(40 to 50 years) is clear cut, burned, and planted with rice and rubber to form a new cycle of productive agroforest(Gouyon et al., 1993). This latter mode of regeneration is often combined with plant to plant regeneration, so that the farmers can afford to wait longer before felling and replanting thanks to the existence of significant natural regeneration which rejuvenates the stand of useful trees.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
mode de régénération [masculine noun]
CONT: Variables impliquées dans le suivi des impacts potentiels suite à la récolte de la biomasse forestière [...] végétation [...] Effet de l'application du traitement sur : [...] Les modes de régénération par essence compte tenu du groupement végétal original [...]