English (Corporate Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
offensive spin-off [correct]; active spin-off [correct]
CONT: Offensive spin-off : defined as spin-off activity aimed at encouraging the creation of innovative companies organised in a network, through the development of new products or new networks. In this case, the spin-off companies will organise themselves into groups of allied companies. It is a genuine case of independent but supportive organisations being satellites of each other. They can react quickly and effectively before new markets, without compromising their profitability.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
essaimage actif [correct, masculine noun]; essaimage offensif [correct, masculine noun]; essaimage à froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle «essaimage passif, défensif ou à chaud», l'essaimage issu de l'appui par l'entreprise source à la création ou à la reprise d'entreprises à l'égard de salariés dont l'emploi a été supprimé ou doit être supprimé. A contrario, «l'essaimage actif, offensif ou à froid» est issu d'une politique d'essaimage mise en œuvre par l'entreprise source en dehors de toute situation de gestion de sureffectifs.