English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alluvion [correct]; accretion [correct]; alluvio [correct]
CONT: Where land is formed by alluvion, namely by the casting up of earth or sand on the shore of the sea, the additional increment belongs to the Crown where the casting up of the earth or sand takes place suddenly. However, where new land is formed by small accretions and the additions or increments are so gradual as to be inappreciable, these belong to the owner of the adjacent land, whether the accretions are due to natural or to artificial causes, provided in the latter case the user of the land is lawful.(8 Hals., 4th, p. 867)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
alluvion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: alluvion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).