English (Courts; Legal Actions; Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable apprehension of prejudgment [correct]
CONT: The Respondent was convicted of dangerous driving, impaired driving and driving while disqualified. On appeal the majority of the Court of Appeal allowed the appeal, set aside the convictions and ordered a new trial. Doherty J. A. dissented, holding "that comments made by the trial judge during the trial did not create an appearance of unfairness or create a reasonable apprehension of prejudgment of the case by the trial judge".
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice; Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
crainte raisonnable de préjugé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question cruciale en l'espèce est de décider si le Ministre, en modifiant le processus, a enfreint les principes de justice naturelle en compromettant l'impartialité et l'indépendance des arbitres et, ce faisant, a fait naître une crainte raisonnable de préjugé et/ou a entravé les attentes légitimes des appelants.