English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
contradictory trends in the case law [correct]
CONT: As discussed below, the new orientation given the interpretation of language rights effectively resolves contradictory trends in the case law in favour of a liberal approach based on achieving a language right's underlying purpose.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
divergence jurisprudentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme nous le verrons ci-après, la nouvelle orientation donnée à l'interprétation des droits linguistiques met définitivement fin à une divergence jurisprudentielle, et ce en faveur d'une approche libérale visant la réalisation du but sous-jacent du droit linguistique en jeu.