English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
insufficiency of consideration [correct]
CONT: The view urged by defendant and supported by the weight of authority draws no distinction between a three-party case where the new promise to pay additional compensation comes from a stranger to the original contract and a two-party case where that promise comes from the original promisor. There is an insufficiency of consideration, the courts adhering to the prevailing view say, since the performance or promise to perform does not involve a detriment to the promisee.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
insuffisance de la contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: insuffisance de la contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).