English (Electrical Engineering; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
remaster [correct, noun]; re-master [correct, noun]
DEF: An old recording which has been submitted to sound enhancement processes for re-release.
OBS: This can be as simple as converting to the new format and adding things like PQ codes. As is more often the case either the tape or the signal recorded on it are deficient in one or more ways and re-mastering then becomes the process of compensating for any inadequacies as best can be achieved. Techniques of re-mastering include, de-noising, eq [equalization] and dynamics processing.
French (Électrotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque remasterisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque produit à partir d'un vieil enregistrement dont la bande maîtresse a été nettoyée de ses imperfections en vue d'en améliorer le son.