English (National and International Economics)
sub-national region [correct]
CONT: The challenges for nation-states are becoming clear-new cleavages are emerging, flowing out of a growing gap between the economically distressed and economically secure, and between sub-national regions as they integrate themselves differently in the global economy.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
région infranationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les défis qui se posent aux États-nations deviennent clairs - de nouveaux clivages découlent du fait que le fossé s'élargit encore davantage entre les nantis et les défavorisés et entre les régions infranationales à mesure qu'elles s'intègrent d'une manière différente dans l'économie mondiale.