English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
dairy trade [correct]
CONT: By way of background, in 1997, the National Milk Producers Federation, the U. S. Dairy Export Council and the International Dairy Foods Association petitioned the Office of the U. S. Trade Representative to challenge Canada's dairy trade practices as inconsistent with its WTO obligations on export subsidies and market access. After bilateral consultations, the U. S. referred its complaint to a WTO dispute settlement panel in February 1998. At the same time, New Zealand filed a similar challenge to Canada's export subsidies and the two challenges were combined in early 1998.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
commerce laitier [correct, masculine noun]