English (Glaciology)
monoglacialist [proposal]
OBS: The 1970s there were forcefull challenges to the multiglacial interpretation of the terrestrial sequence; and a new orthodoxy, closely resembling monoglacialism, was being embraced.
OBS: monoglacialist: term used as a noun and as an adjective.
French (Glaciologie)
monoglacialiste [correct, see observation]
DEF: Se disait de celui qui n'admettait qu'une seule période glaciaire pendant le Quaternaire.
OBS: monoglacialiste : terme qui s'emploie comme adjectif et comme nom.