English (Operations Research and Management; Federal Administration)
scanning [correct]
CONT: Scanning and foresight are processes to help us think about the future. Scanning identifies changes in the domestic and international environments that could have significant implications for government policy and programs. Foresight processes explore how these changes may evolve and interact to create new policy challenges and opportunities.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Administration fédérale)
veille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La veille et l'étude prospective sont des processus qui nous aident à envisager l'avenir. Le processus de veille permet de cerner les changements dans les environnements nationaux et internationaux qui pourraient avoir une incidence sur les politiques et les programmes des gouvernements. Le processus d'étude prospective permet d'étudier la façon dont ces changements pourraient évoluer et interagir, et ainsi entraîner de nouveaux défis et de nouvelles possibilités en matière de politiques.