English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Hair Styling)
ethyl ester of PVM/MA copolymer [correct]; ethyl ester of poly(methyl vinyl ether)/maleic anhydride copolymer [correct]
CONT: A texture analyzer was employed to study the properties of hairspray resins by measuring a number of mechanical parameters of hair modified by them. Hairset stiffness, stiffness retention at high humidity, and duration and magnitude of polymer film tackiness during drying were the properties employed to characterize fixative-treated hair. They were investigated for formulations containing ethyl ester of PVM/MA copolymer, butyl ester of PVM/MA copolymer, vinyl caprolactam/PVP/dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate copolymer, VA/butyl maleate/isobornyl acrylate copolymer, and polymer blends such as poly(methylvinylether) (PMVE) - ethyl ester of PVM/MA copolymer.
CONT: Omnirez [trademark] 2000 Polymer is a new Ethyl Ester of PVM/MA copolymer developed to meet the challenges of today's hair fixative industry. It is soluble in 55% VOC systems and anhydrous products.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Coiffure)
ester éthylique du copolymère de PVM/MA [correct, masculine noun]; ester éthylique du copolymère de poly(oxyde de méthyle et de vinyle) et d'anhydride maléique [correct, masculine noun]