English (Vascular Surgery)
disobliterative endarteriectomy [correct]; disobliterative endarterectomy [correct]
DEF: The operation of coring out the innermost(intimal) coat or lining of a localized segment of an artery occluded by disease, together with the organized clot that blocks it, the outer coat being left to act as a new channel.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
endartériectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux opérations sont possibles pour favoriser le passage du sang dans les artères carotides : l'endartériectomie, dont le but est d'abraser la paroi de l'artère carotide de manière à faire disparaître les plaques d'athérome [et] la mise en place d'une prothèse à l'endroit de l'artère carotide malade.