English (Masonry Practice)
bond-beam block [correct, officially approved]; channel block [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bond-beam block; channel block : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
bloc en U [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bloc en U : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).