English (Telecommunications Transmission)
digital channel communications [correct]
CONT: In accordance with the November 1988 report on object coding from the Telecommunications Advisory Committee, four new economic objects were established effective April 1, 1990, in standard object 02 and one each in standard objects 05 and 09 to separate telecommunications services acquired from other services providers from those acquired from common carriers, and to identify enhanced telecommunications services and digital channel communications services and equipment.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
télécommunications numériques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En conformité avec le rapport du Comité consultatif des télécommunications du mois de novembre 1988 sur le codage des articles, cinq nouveaux articles économiques ont été ajoutés, à compter du 1er avril 1990, à l'article courant 02, et un à chacun des articles courants 05 et 09, afin de distinguer les services acquis des télécommunicateurs publics des services obtenus d'autres fournisseurs et afin de désigner séparément les services améliorés de télécommunications, les services de télécommunications numériques et le matériel de télécommunications numériques.