English (Remote Sensing)
low z element [correct]
CONT: Possibility of adding alpha channel for low z elements for targets without atmospheres(moon, asteroids), need to address detector obsolescence, investigations of new geometries and integration with other measurement technologies.
French (Télédétection)
élément de Z moins élevé [masculine noun]