English (Regulations (Water Transport))
no-date patch
DEF: Is a chart amendment patch containing only those chart amendments which result from information previously issued in Notices to Mariners and is produced to simplify the process of chart correction by consolidating numerous or difficult hand amendments.(The terms "no-date" reflects the fact that, as it contains no new information, it is not promulgated in Notices to Mariners).
OBS: Term used in the CTO (Cartographic Standing Order) No 76-11 published by Environment Canada. Term and definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
annexe graphique sans date
CONT: Les annexes graphiques pour remplacer les corrections manuelles (annexes graphiques sans date) seront imprimées en nombre suffisant pour répondre au stock des cartes (...)
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans l'OPC (Ordre permanent pour la cartographie) no 76-11 publié par Environnement Canada.