English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Wisconsin Ice Sheet [correct, United States]
DEF: The last of many glacial advances that grew after the start of the Pleistocene Era about 1. 5 million years ago and which stretched down from eastern Canada(Labrador) and advanced as far south as New York City.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Inlandsis wisconsinien [proposal, masculine noun, United States]; Inlandsis du Wisconsin [proposal, masculine noun, United States]