English (Commercial Establishments)
strip shopping centre [correct]; strip shopping center [correct]
CONT: New construction in strip shopping centers is plentiful in all areas of the city, and there is some optimism about the hotel business in the city.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
centre commercial linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; centre commercial en bande [proposal, masculine noun]; centre commercial en rangée [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre commercial dont les établissements sont alignés et donnent directement sur le parc de stationnement.
CONT: Le centre commercial linéaire, par son implantation simple, rappelle un peu la rue principale des villages d'autrefois.
OBS: centre commercial linéaire : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.