English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
day of disability
OBS: A question arises as to the starting point of prescription in cases of insurance providing benefits in case of disability. Is the starting point the first day of disability or is each day of disability a new claim therefore giving rise to a new starting point for the prescription?.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
jour d'invalidité [masculine noun]
OBS: On peut se demander quel est le point de départ de la prescription dans le cas d'assurance accordant des avantages dans le cas d'invalidité. Est-ce que le point de départ est le premier jour d'invalidité ou si chaque jour d'invalidité donne lieu à une nouvelle réclamation et, par conséquent, à un nouveau départ de prescription?.