English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
outstanding business [correct]
CONT: This Policy, outlined in the department’s 1982 booklet entitled "Outstanding Business": A Native Claims Policy Specific Claims, states that Canada will accept claims for negotiation where they disclose an outstanding lawful obligation on the part of the federal government.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim(June 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
dossier en souffrance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Politique, énoncée dans la brochure publiée en 1982 par le Ministère sous le titre «Dossier en souffrance» : Une politique des revendications des autochtones - revendications particulières, prévoit que le Canada acceptera pour négociations les revendications qui révèlent, de la part du Canada, une obligation légale non respectée.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit concernant l'achat de Toronto (June 2003).