English (Aboriginal Law)
existing mineral right [correct]
DEF: A mineral right, other than a right to locate a claim or an unrecorded right to explore for minerals other than petroleum, existing at the date the affected land became settlement land and includes any renewal or replacement of such a mineral right or a new right described in [paragraph] 5. 4. 2. 4.
OBS: existing mineral right: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich’in.
French (Droit autochtone)
droit minier existant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit minier - à l'exclusion du droit de localiser un claim ou du droit non enregistré de chercher des minéraux autres que les hydrocarbures - qui existait à la date à laquelle les terres en question sont devenues des terres visées par le règlement.
OBS: Sont également visés par la présente définition le renouvellement ou le remplacement d'un tel droit ainsi que les nouveaux droits prévus à l'article 5.4.2.4
OBS: droit minier existant : terme, définition et observation relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Gwich'in.