English (Transportation Insurance)
new for old [correct]
DEF: Marine insurance term that applies discount based upon depreciation of the new or repaired part that is installed in settlement of a claim. The discount approaches the wearing out or depreciation of the item indemnified.
French (Assurance transport)
sans déduction pour dépréciation [correct]; différence du vieux au neuf [feminine noun]