English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bench step; step class; bench-stepping class; bench step aerobics; step aerobics
DEF: A type of aerobics class in which participants step up and down on, and around, their own individual "steps" or "benches", working both upper and lower body muscles.
CONT: The step class follows a different format than a traditional aerobic class. The cardiovascular section is extended up to about 35 minutes in a 60 minute class.
CONT: Bench-stepping classes have also become very popular. The cadence is usually slower than regular aerobic dance classes, and the easy routines are appealing to those frustrated with the more intricate steps used in aerobic dance classes.
CONT: Stepping up : combinations and variations for Bench Step Aerobics. Challenge yourself! Develop new combinations to try out in your class.
CONT: Our nationally certified ... team of instructors will ... guide you through ... classes, including "bench step", "super circuit", and "aquafit".
CONT: the "step" or "bench" is 1 1/2 feet wide by 3 feet long, and is adjustable in height (4 to 12 inches), according to the fitness level of the participant.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
séance de step [feminine noun]; danse aérobique avec marche sur escaliers [feminine noun]
DEF: Cours d'aérobie où les participants montent et descendent de leur propre "marche" ou "banc", travaillant les muscles du haut et du bas du corps.
CONT: la période de mise en forme des jambes est raccourcie ou même éliminée dans les séances de step.
CONT: À pas cadencés : combinaisons et variations en danse aérobique avec marche sur escaliers. Relevez le défi! Élaborez de nouvelles combinaisons à l'essai dans votre classe.
OBS: "step" est un anglicisme mais il semble être le terme le plus utilisé dans la langue courante.