English (Types of Ships and Boats)
lead ship [correct]
DEF: The first ship of a new class of ships.
CONT: Follow-on ships are invariably less expensive than the lead ship.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire de tête [correct, masculine noun]; premier navire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chef de file d'une nouvelle classe de navires.
OBS: premier navire : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.