English (Chemistry; Medication)
taxoid [correct, noun]
CONT: Taxoids are natural compounds isolated from the bark of leaves of yew trees and screened for their antiproliferative properties.
OBS: [This] new class of anticancer agents... was identified by the National Cancer Institute during a process of screening more than 35, 000 plant species for anticancer activity.
French (Chimie; Médicaments)
taxoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] molécule isolée ou dérivée de l'if, [qui possède] des propriétés antitumorales et [qui est] utilisée en thérapeutique humaine [...]