English (Medication)
ritonavir [correct]; Norvir [trademark]
DEF: Ritonavir(trade name Norvir) is one of a class of anti-HIV drugs called protease inhibitors. These drugs work by blocking a part of HIV called protease. When protease is blocked, HIV makes copies of itself that can’t infect new cells.
French (Médicaments)
ritonavir [correct, masculine noun]; Novir [trademark]
CONT: Le ritonavir, dont le nom commercial est Norvir, est un [...] antirétroviral [utilisé pour] maîtriser l'infection au VIH. Il peut être utilisé seul à titre d'inhibiteur de la protéase ou en association avec d'autres médicaments dont il fait augmenter les concentrations sanguines.