English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court; Courts)
multi-jurisdictional opt-out class action [correct]
CONT: Merck challenges the constitutional validity and applicability of the Class Proceedings Act to the extent that it permits a multi-jurisdictional opt-out class action that contains class members who are not residents of Ontario and who have no real and substantial connection to Ontario.
OBS: Multi-jurisdictionnal class actions raise several questions of jurisdiction. As a result of the specificity of both class actions and the law of class actions, private international law and constitutional law applicable to jurisdiction may be invited to adapt to the new trend of multijurisdictional class actions.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
recours collectif multi-juridictionnel avec option de retrait [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le recours collectif multi-juridictionnel soulève de nombreuses questions relatives à la compétence internationale des tribunaux. En raison de la spécificité de ce véhicule procédural et du droit qui lui est propre, le droit international privé et le droit constitutionnel applicables à la détermination de la compétence internationale des tribunaux pourraient être appelés à s'adapter à ce véhicule.
OBS: Cette expression est employée dans le sens d'un choix qui est offert à des gens qui veulent intenter un recours collectif au niveau national ou international.