English (Shipbuilding)
follow-on class [correct]
DEF: Improved or new class of ship.
OBS: follow-on class: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
classe ultérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe de navires améliorés ou nouvelle classe.
OBS: classe ultérieure : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.