English (Food Industries; Hygiene and Health)
food class [correct]
CONT: We have seen that one of the advantages of inheritance is the ability to quickly define new types that are specializations of types we have previously defined. For example, we defined the Food class, and then several specializations, such as the Meat and Fruit classes.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Hygiène et santé)
catégorie d'aliment [correct, feminine noun]