English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
follow-on vessel [correct]
CONT: The follow-on vessels may be built ... in Russian shipyards.
OBS: As opposed to lead ship of a new class.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire ultérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Se dit normalement de navires de la même classe.
OBS: navire ultérieur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.