English (General Vocabulary; Taxation)
optional rule [correct]
CONT: New subsection 1100(9. 1) of the Income Tax Regulations provides an optional rule for computing CCA [capital cost allowance] in respect of property placed in Class 44.
French (Vocabulaire général; Fiscalité)
règle facultative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau paragraphe 1100(9.1) du Règlement de l'impôt sur le revenu prévoit une règle facultative pour le calcul de la DPA [déduction pour amortissement] relativement aux biens de la catégorie 44.