English (Rules of Court; Legal System)
procedural device [correct]
OBS: Class proceedings legislation does not create any new legal liabilities. Rather, it creates a procedural device that allows a representative plaintiff to assert, on behalf of other plaintiffs tortious, contractual, or other claims that the law already recognizes...
French (Règles de procédure; Théorie du droit)
mécanisme de procédure [masculine noun]