English (Foreign Trade)
safeguard regime [correct]
CONT: The commitment of the countries of the Americas to non-proliferation has gained new momentum with the acceptance of the international safeguard regime by some of our countries.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce extérieur)
régime de sauvegarde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
régimen de salvaguardia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las Partes podrán aplicar a las importaciones de bienes realizadas al amparo del Programa de Desgravación Arancelaria, un régimen de salvaguardia, cuya aplicación se basará en criterios claros, estrictos y con temporalidad definida. Las Partes podrán adoptar medidas de salvaguardia de carácter bilateral o global.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).