English (Protection of Life; Police)
hunt [correct, noun]
DEF: A search, especially a diligent search.
CONT: Community rallies round in hunt for young man missing since "assault" at New Year's Eve party.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police)
battue [correct, noun, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de parcourir un terrain, un territoire pour retrouver une personne disparue, perdue, recherchée.