English (Language Teaching; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
language nest [correct]
CONT: A language nest is a language program for children from birth to five years old where they are immersed in their First Nations language. A language nest provides a safe, home-like environment for young children to interact with fluent speakers of the language, often Elders, through meaningful activities.
CONT: Language nests were originally developed in New Zealand. A language nest is like a creche, with older community members providing care while speaking their language.
French (Enseignement des langues; Arts et culture autochtones)
foyer de revitalisation linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Créés en Nouvelle-Zélande, les foyers de revitalisation linguistique fournissent un milieu d'immersion totale aux enfants d'âge préscolaire. Toutes les activités se déroulent dans la langue autochtone visée. Elles peuvent avoir lieu dans une garderie commerciale ou en milieu familial. Le modèle des foyers de revitalisation linguistique s'est avéré utile pour aider les jeunes locuteurs à maîtriser la langue autochtone.