English (Treaties and Conventions; Aboriginal Law)
self-government treaty [correct]; self-governance treaty [correct]
CONT: Whitecap Dakota First Nation is celebrating a historic treaty. It's the first of its kind in Saskatchewan and one that will provide self-governance for the community.... the new federal minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations, Gary Anandasangaree, officially announced the self-governance treaty for Whitecap Dakota First Nation.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit autochtone)
traité d'autonomie gouvernementale [correct, masculine noun]; traité sur l'autonomie gouvernementale [correct, masculine noun]