English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
masting [correct, noun]; mast seeding [correct, noun]; masting event [correct, noun]; mast event [correct, noun]; mast fruiting [correct, noun]
CONT: [In] a phenomenon known as masting, ... trees of the same species periodically produce an overabundance of seed ...
OBS: The consequence of mast seeding for the organization of a plant community is that instead of a few new seedlings establishing themselves every year, major pulses occur over time, during which new plants become established and old plants die.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
fructification massive [feminine noun]; événement de fructification massive [masculine noun]; forte production de graines [feminine noun]; paisson pleine [feminine noun]; forte fructification [feminine noun]; production massive de graines [feminine noun]; masting [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: La paisson réfère à la production de fruits d'arbres forestiers tels que les chênes, les hêtres et les châtaigniers. La quantité de fruits change d'année en année : lorsque l'arbre produit peu, on parle de demi-paisson et lorsque les fruits sont en abondance, on parle de paisson pleine.