English (Construction)
building bulk [correct]
CONT: The construction of a new garage will increase building bulk as viewed from Kingston Road. The garage façade includes two single car garage doors. The applicant has designed the garage structure utilizing cedar ap siding on the lower three feet of the building and cedar shingles for the remaining exterior walls. This building articulation helps to break up the building plane thereby reducing the structures perceivable mass.
OBS: bulk : The combined effect of the arrangement, volume and shape of a building or group of buildings.
French (Construction)
volumétrie du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une première série d'images montrant les différents corps de bâtiments et la manière avec laquelle il composent l'édifice d'origine a été produite, se poursuivant avec l'adjonction de bâtiments supplémentaires lors de la deuxième période de construction au début du 2º siècle. Certaines de ces images ont été calculées depuis un point de vue virtuel identique à celui d'un observateur situé devant le panneau sur lequel est imprimée l'image, lui permettant d'imaginer la volumétrie du bâtiment en fonction des restes devant lesquels il se trouve.