English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
structuring equipment [correct]
CONT: Sectoral Policies ... Agriculture subsector ... realization of structuring equipments in rural areas (hydro-agricultural planning, opening up tracks, education, health, leisure...).
CONT: An indirect effect of the fall in coffee market prices is that much land has been made available for the construction of new urban zones. This option makes it possible to rationalise the use of land and meet construction needs. The creation of new "colonia" requires in-depth preliminary studies, which take into consideration the installation of structuring equipment, access to an employment pool, and access to basic services.
French (Équipements urbains)
équipement structurant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement qui exerce pour le lieu où il est établi un effet d'attraction ou de répulsion.
CONT: Du point de vue stratégique de la planification urbaine, on distingue de nouveau deux types d'équipements: -les équipements structurants dont l'implantation peut exercer un effet de répulsion ou d'attraction sur les décisions de localisation des particuliers; -les équipements d'accompagnement qui se contentent de répondre aux besoins créés par les implantations des particuliers sans pouvoir exercer d'effet moteur sur celles-ci.
CONT: Politiques sectorielles [...] Sous-secteur agricole [...] réalisation d'équipements structurants en milieu rural (aménagements hydroagricoles, pistes de désenclavement, éducation santé, loisirs...).