English (General Vocabulary; Language (General))
language area [correct]
CONT: In the language area, a new association, the Language Industry Association, has been created, and a research centre is under construction at the Université du Québec en Outaouais.
French (Vocabulaire général; Linguistique (Généralités))
domaine langagier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine langagier, une nouvelle organisation, l'Association de l'industrie de la langue, a vu le jour, et un centre de recherches est en voie de construction à l'Université du Québec en Outaouais.