English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Cytology)
rev protein [correct]; rev [correct]
DEF: The protein produced by the rev gene, which regulates the construction of the structural components of HIV and is necessary for the production of new virus particles.
OBS: This regulatory protein produced by HIV within infected cells helps transport HIV RNA sequences(messenger RNA) out from the nucleus into the cell' s cytoplasm, where it directs construction of proteins for new virus particles.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Cytologie)
protéine rev [correct, feminine noun]; rev [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protéine rev (20 kDa) localisée dans le noyau, produit par le gène rev, est indispensable à la réplication virale et limite la synthèse de la protéine tat et sa propre synthèse (régulateur différentiel); elle permet la stabilisation des ARN messagers et réalise ainsi une multiplication active du matériel génétique du virus avant la lyse de la cellule.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica; Citología)
proteína rev [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína [producida por el gen rev] que transporta secuencias genéticas de [ARN] del núcleo al citoplasma de la célula, donde dirige la construcción de proteínas para nuevas partículas virales.