English (Structural Framework)
balloon construction [correct, officially approved]; balloon-frame construction [correct]; balloon frame construction [correct]
CONT: A few decades earlier, Chicago homebuilders began using a technique called "balloon-frame construction," replacing cumbersome erections of beams and joists with rapidly built skeletons of precut lumber and nails.
OBS: balloon construction : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Charpentes)
construction à poteaux continus d'un étage à l'autre [feminine noun, officially approved]; construction sur colombage [correct, feminine noun]; construction à charpente à claire-voie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maison a été érigée selon la méthode de construction sur colombage, une technique du 19e siècle ayant recours à de longues pièces de bois qui se prolongeaient sur toute la hauteur de la charpente.
OBS: construction à poteaux continus d'un étage à l'autre : désignation officiellement approuvée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
armazón continua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de construcción con armazón de madera donde los pies derechos se extienden en una pieza desde el muro de cimentación hasta la carrera o solera superior en la cual se apoya el techo.