English (Floors and Ceilings)
double floor [correct]; double framed floor [correct]
DEF: A floor supported by a system of joists and binders.
CONT: Some of the new products developed to meet changing construction requirements are : slope and skewed "B" series hangers; slope and skewed HHUS and HGUS hangers; WPU and HWU series hangers with increased uplift and down load; ITTM's for block wall construction and double floor truss strap hangers.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plancher à deux systèmes [correct, masculine noun]; plancher à travure composée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plancher peut être composé d'une série de solives qui portent sur des poutres reposant elles-mêmes sur des murs. On dit alors que le plancher est à deux systèmes.
CONT: Planchers en bois. Ils se distinguent en : planchers à travure simple (solives et parquet), planchers à travure composée (poutres, solives et parquet).