English (Diplomacy)
new credential [correct]; fresh credential [correct]
CONT: New credentials are necessary when the rank of a post is modified. The same conditions prevail in the case of death or resignation of the sovereign.
CONT: Where in either state a monarch or other hereditary ruler is replaced by his successor, either constitutionally or otherwise, or where in either state changes not provided for in the constitution lead to the emergence of a new head of state, it is general practice that ambassadors who remain at their posts are provided with fresh credentials.
OBS: new credential; fresh credential : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie)
lettre de recréance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre de créance à nouveau présentée aux autorités locales par un agent diplomatique dès lors que le rang d'un poste est modifié, par exemple lorsqu'une légation est élevée au rang d'ambassade.
OBS: lettre de recréance : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
nueva credencial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existe la necesidad de que los jefes de misión presenten nuevas credenciales cuando es proclamando un nuevo soberano en los estados monárquicos. En el caso de las Repúblicas no es necesaria la renovación de credenciales cuando hay un cambio de presidente.
OBS: nueva credencial: término utilizado generalmente en plural.