English (Taxation)
look-back rule [correct]
CONT: The one-year look-back rule will allow funds raised with the benefit of the [mineral exploration tax] credit in 2008, for example, to be spent on eligible exploration activity up until the end of 2009. Extension of the credit for a limited period will support continued exploration for new mineral reserves.
French (Fiscalité)
règle du retour en arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle du retour en arrière sur un an permettra, par exemple, d'affecter aux activités d'exploration admissibles jusqu'à la fin de 2009 les fonds accumulés à l'aide du crédit [pour l'exploration minière] en 2008. La prorogation du crédit pour une période limitée favorisera la poursuite des travaux d'exploration de nouveaux gisements miniers.