English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
information security incident [correct]
DEF: Any unexpected or unwanted event that might cause a compromise of business activities or information security.
CONT: Furthermore, inevitably, new previously unidentified threats will occur. Insufficient preparation by an organization to deal with information security incidents will make any actual response less effective, and potentially increase the extent of adverse business impacts.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
incident de sécurité de l'information [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus précisément, le responsable de la sécurité de l'information de l'ÉTS : [...] gère les aspects relatifs à l'escalade des incidents de sécurité de l'information à l'échelle locale et procède à des évaluations de la situation en matière de sécurité de l'information [...]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
incidente de seguridad de la información [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evento adverso en un entorno informático, que puede comprometer o compromete la confidencialidad, integridad o disponibilidad de la información.