English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
microinstrumentation [correct]
CONT: Diseases of the nervous system have become increasingly amenable to surgical intervention in recent decades, but the neurosurgeon's efforts are restricted in many instances by the limits of his ability to see clearly and to manipulate the very small structures with which he must deal. In the past five years new technology based on the operating microscope and microinstrumentation has made [this surgery] possible.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
micro-instrumentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de micro-instruments.
CONT: Au cours de ces dix dernières années, les progrès de la micro-instrumentation ont permis aux neurochirurgiens d'étendre leur capacité d'intervention de très petits vaisseaux.