English (Psychology (General))
deferred circular reaction
OBS: We deal with interrupted action which the subject takes up again as soon as the interruption stops and without the intervening of a new habitual excitement.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
réaction circulaire différée [feminine noun]
CONT: La réaction circulaire différée consiste en une reprise de l'activité reproductrice momentanément interrompue, sans aucune excitation extérieure.