English (Surgery)
biliary lithotripsy [correct]
CONT: It has been illustrated that a convergence of new technologies, including advanced laparoscopic techniques, flexible video endoscopy, coaxial balloon dilators and biliary lithotripsy, has allowed the modern laparoscopic surgeon to address a pressing issue : how to deal with choledocholithiasis.
French (Chirurgie)
lithotripsie biliaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lithotripsie biliaire extracorporelle. Dans cette intervention, le médecin localise les calculs biliaires à l'aide d'ultrasons et positionne le patient de sorte que des ondes de choc à haute énergie soient concentrées sur les calculs. Les ondes fragmentent les calculs, qui sont alors éliminés dans l'intestin ou dissous avec l'aide de médicaments.