English (Artificial Intelligence)
meta-level heuristic [correct]; meta-heuristic [correct]; meta-heuristic rules [correct]; heuristic heuristic [correct]
CONT: The old set of guiding heuristics, may become less ideal, less effective. This in turn would be detected by some of the "meta"-heuristics, and they would cause the system to recover its equilibrium, to search for new representations and new heuristics to deal effectively once again with the objects and operations at the object level.
OBS: meta: a prefix indicating that a term is being used to refer to itself. Thus, a meta-rule is a rule about other rules.
OBS: heuristic rules: rules capturing the heuristics an expert uses to solve a problem.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
méta-heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Découvrir de nouvelles heuristiques supposerait la présence de méta-heuristiques manipulant les heuristiques, qui nécessiterait des méta-méta-heuristiques, et ainsi de suite.