English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
cross-filing [correct, noun, United States]; double filing
DEF: To register as a candidate in the primary elections of more than one political party.
CONT: Cross-filing continues today in New York. The main candidates are usually the Democratic and Republican nominees, and the support of various minor parties is demonstrated by winning their nomination as well. For example, Republican nominees often attempt to win the nomination of the Conservative Party of New York as well.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidature croisée [correct, feminine noun]; double candidature [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
doble candidatura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El PAR ratifica la doble candidatura de Biel a la Alcaldía de Zaragoza y al Gobierno aragonés.