English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
to out-vote
CONT: NDP [New Democratic Party] abstains, allowing Liberals to out-vote Tories.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
l'emporter par la majorité des votes