English (National and International Economics)
Summit of the Eight
CONT: The renewal of confidence contributed to Mr. Yeltsin's successful outing at the Summit of the Eight in Denver, a fitting end to his new team's first hundred days.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
sommet du G8 [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce regain de confiance a contribué au succès de la participation de M. Eltsine au récent sommet du G8 à Denver, qui a ainsi couronné les cent premiers jours de sa nouvelle équipe.