English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
cognitive domain [correct]
CONT: The cognitive domain involves the development of our mental skills and the acquisition of knowledge. The six categories under this domain are : knowledge : the ability to recall data and/or information … comprehension : the ability to understand the meaning of what is known … application : the ability to utilize an abstraction or to use knowledge in a new situation … analysis : the ability to differentiate facts and opinions … synthesis : the ability to integrate different elements or concepts in order to form a sound pattern or structure so a new meaning can be established … evaluation : the ability to come up with judgments about the importance of concepts.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
domaine cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les objectifs pédagogiques dans le domaine cognitif varient de la mémorisation de données à l'apprentissage de processus mentaux plus ou moins complexes engagés dans la solution de problèmes, où l'étudiant doit regrouper et réorganiser les données d'une façon créatrice, et combiner des idées éparses pour en tirer une synthèse personnelle.
CONT: [...] le domaine cognitif «englobe les objectifs qui traitent du rappel des connaissances (remémoration) et du développement des habiletés et des capacités intellectuelles». Il s'agit par exemple, de se remémorer les données factuelles, effectuer un calcul, décrire un phénomène ou analyser un problème. Les 6 sous-catégories sont : la connaissance, la compréhension, l'application, l'analyse, la synthèse et l'évaluation.