English (Business and Administrative Documents; General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
joint doctrine note [correct]; JDN [correct]
CONT: A joint doctrine note may provide initial guidance on a specific issue for the planning and execution of joint operations, or may provide condensed best practices on a subject that is relatively new. JDNs are expeditious in nature and therefore may be considered as “interim doctrine” that falls outside the normal development cycle.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
note de doctrine interarmées [correct, feminine noun]; NDI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une note de doctrine interarmées peut fournir des indications initiales sur une question bien précise concernant la planification et l’exécution des opérations interarmées ... ou être un condensé de pratiques exemplaires sur un sujet relativement nouveau. Les NDI sont de nature expéditive. Elles peuvent donc être perçues comme des «doctrines provisoires» qui sortent des limites du cycle d’élaboration normal.