English (Analytical Chemistry; Pharmacology; Biotechnology)
medicinal chemistry [correct]
CONT: Medicinal chemistry is the branch of chemistry that focuses on the design, synthesis, and development of new medicines or drugs. Hidden in this simple definition are several areas of science, including organic chemistry, biochemistry, and pharmacology.
French (Chimie analytique; Pharmacologie; Biotechnologie)
chimie thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la chimie qui a pour objet de concevoir des composés biologiquement actifs, d'étudier leur métabolisme et d'interpréter leur mode d'action à l'échelle moléculaire, en se fondant notamment sur des relations quantitatives structure-activité.
OBS: chimie thérapeutique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2012.