English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Chemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
higher-value
CONT: Since the mid 1980s, Sasol has been involved in developing and marketing higher-value chemicals for a range of markets. The company has moved into a number of new chemical and related fields, including acrylonitrile and acrylic fibres, polypropylene, higher-value phenolic alpha olefins, alkylamines, as well as higher-value ketones. These developments have resulted in the synfuels production facilities being discontinued in favour of the more lucrative production of higher-value chemicals.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Chimie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
de plus grande valeur; haut de gamme
DEF: Se dit des produits (pétroliers ou autres produits chimiques) qui rapportent le plus. [Propositions et renseignements obtenus d'un expert chimiste consulté par une traductrice chez Petro-Canada.]