English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
plug-in replacement [correct]
CONT: Although these new devices are some three to five years away from service, the company expects to offer them as plug-in replacements for the detector arrays used in third-generation systems.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
remplacement direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces directeurs seront opérationnels que dans quatre ou cinq ans mais Hughes espère pouvoir les offrir en remplacement direct, par échange standard, des détecteurs montés sur les systèmes de 3ème génération.