English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
super-adhesive [correct]
CONT: A wide variety of chemicals could have applications as non-lethal weapons. One variety falls into the category of anti-traction agents and consists of slippery foams and lubricants or super-adhesives that would render roads and runways unusable. Another application is in an anti-personnel device that squirts a jet of foam that turns into a toffee-like glue on contact with air. These could be used to immobilise a person or to create a barrier - perhaps treated with an irritant such as pepper spray that would only affect anyone trying to penetrate the barrier.
CONT: ... new technologies are being developed for so-called non-lethal weapons, such as incapacitating sticky foams, acoustic devices, anti-traction substances, super-adhesives, and anti-personnel electric stun guns.
French (Armes non meurtrières)
substance super-adhésive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On trouve dans cette catégorie [agents immobilisateurs] des variétés de substances super-adhésives ou gluantes capables de gêner la progression ou d'immobiliser le personnel et les véhicules. Ces agents existent sous deux formes. 1) un polymère condensé, projeté au moyen d'une arme individuelle, dont la forme évoque les gros fusils à eau des enfants, et qui formera au contact de l'air une épaisse mousse gluante qui peut envelopper un individu et le figer sur place. 2) Une substance super-adhésive liquide qui peut être pulvérisée par voie aérienne dans le but d'encrasser ou d'obstruer les admissions d'air des moteurs, les systèmes de refroidissement, ou de bloquer les parties mobiles des armements.
CONT: On ne peut présumer que toutes les nouvelles armes vont à l'encontre des principes du DCA [droit des conflits armés]. En fait, certaines de ces nouvelles armes dont les substances super-adhésives et les armes à décharge électrique pourraient très bien réduire les souffrances inutiles ou les maux superflus.