English (Farm Management and Policy; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Algae)
chemostat [correct]
CONT: Continuous culture is usually carried out using devices called chemostats and turbidostats.... Using some sort of overflow device, fresh medium enters the algal culture and displaces some of the old medium containing the algal cells. The chemostat has a pump that adds new medium at a continuous, fixed rate,....
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Algues)
chémostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de culture continue d'algues par stabilisation de la croissance de la population en renouvelant en permanence le milieu dans lequel un élément limitant joue un rôle de régulation.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Algas)
quimiostato [correct, masculine noun]