English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
zoomed video port [correct]; ZV port [correct]
DEF: [A] port that enables data to be transferred directly from a PC Card to a VGA [video graphics array] controller.
OBS: The port is actually a connection to a zoomed video bus. This new bus was designed by the PCMCIA [Personal Computer Memory Card International Association] to enable notebook computers to connect to real-time multimedia devices such as video cameras. The first notebook computers with the ZV port arrived in late 1986.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
port zoom video [correct, masculine noun]; port ZV [masculine noun]
DEF: Port pour PC accueillant une carte qui permet d'agrandir une partie de l'image lorsqu'on visionne une vidéo à l'écran.