English (Prostheses; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
biliary stent [correct]
CONT: New topics covered in the Third Edition [Manual of Gastroenterologic Procedures] include laser therapy, ambulatory intraesophageal pH monitoring, endoscopic small bowel biopsy, radiologic/endoscopic biliary stent placement, injection therapy for bleeding gastrointestinal lesions, improved methods for balloon dilatation of strictures, and newer devices for nasogastric intubation.
French (Prothèses; Foie et voies biliaires)
prothèse biliaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prothèse biliaire Wallstent est faite de microfilaments d'acier chirurgical tressés.