English (Nervous System)
Electronic Axon Interface [correct]; EAI [correct]
CONT: ... the Electronic Axon Interface project is working to develop new, flexible electronic devices that can be directly interfaced with damaged nerves. The intelligent electrical control of these devices can then be used to enhance the regeneration of damaged nerves.
OBS: EAI: The use of this abbreviation was confirmed by the Hotchkiss Brain Institute.
French (Système nerveux)
interface axone-électron [proposal, feminine noun]; interface électronique d'axone [feminine noun]; IEA [feminine noun]; IEA
OBS: interface électronique d'axone, IEA : terme et abréviation proposés par un professeur affilié au Hotchkiss Brain Institute.