English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
network-based telephony system [correct]
CONT: 3Com is adding voice functions to its family of data networking devices in a bid to spur the interest of small and medium-sized businesses. Next week, the company plans to unveil a product strategy for small and mid-sized companies, highlighted by a new network-based telephony system that integrates voice and data.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
système de téléphonie à commande réseau [correct, masculine noun]