English (Smallwares; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
pooper-scooper [correct]
DEF: A scooplike device for picking up the droppings of a dog, horse, etc.
OBS: Especially U.S. ... from "poop", U.S. slang (chiefly a children’s) term for feces ...
CONT: Though most New Yorkers’ initial reaction was that the law is probably unenforceable, retailers reported brisk sale of sanitary devices ranging from 15 cent disposable cardboard shovels to $11, long-handled pooper scoopers equipped with a flashlight for nocturnal emitters.
French (Menus objets; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
pelle ramasse-crotte [correct, feminine noun]