English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
electrocutaneous feedback [correct]
DEF: A method of tactile communication for displaying machine information to human operators, which is delivered in pulses of low-voltage electricity applied to external electrodes on the skin of the operator.
CONT: The use of electrocutaneous feedback is part of another technical convergence : feedback devices for augmenting the visually impaired, robot gloves with a sense of full manual presence for fighter pilots, scientific visualization tools that enable investigators to probe molecules with their fingers, prototypes for sex-at-a-distance devices, may all benefit from new knowledge and technologies related to the tactile dimension of VR [virtual reality].
OBS: Different voltages and frequencies create different kinds of [buzzing sounds] that operators learn to discriminate.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
rétroaction électrocutanée [correct, feminine noun]; sensation électrocutanée [feminine noun]