English (Emblems (History); Numismatics; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
royal cypher [correct]; royal cipher; royal monogram
CONT: The design of the St. Edward's crown and the royal cypher, "E II R", shall be used wherever these devices are authorized on colours. Only the royal cypher of the reigning sovereign will be approved for new colours.
OBS: The royal cypher is the queen’s monogram (Elizabeth II Regina [Regina is latin for queen]) below a crown. It is used in the insignia of orders, decorations and medals, and on various badges.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire); Numismatique; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
monogramme royal [correct, masculine noun]; chiffre royal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La couronne de Saint-Édouard et le monogramme royal (E II R) doivent figurer sur un drapeau consacré lorsqu'ils sont autorisés. Pour tout nouveau drapeau consacré, seul le monogramme royal du souverain régnant est approuvé.
OBS: Il s'agit du monogramme de la Reine (Elizabeth II Regina [Regina signifie « reine » en latin.]) surmonté d'une couronne. On l'applique aux emblèmes des ordres, décorations et médailles ainsi que sur différents insignes.