English (Computer Memories)
edit buffer [correct]
CONT: When a particular program is recalled all of the settings are also stored in the edit buffer. Any changes you make to any parameters are written there and held. If you wish to save those updated settings, the contents of the edit buffer are written to the program memory for permanent storage. If, instead, you call up a new program, the contents of the edit buffer are flushed and overwritten with the settings for the new program. Many devices will warn or ask you if you wish to save unsaved changes before allowing you to overwrite the edit buffer.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
tampon d'édition [correct, masculine noun]