English (Biotechnology)
microfluidics [correct, noun]
CONT: The manipulation of fluids in channels with dimensions of tens of micrometres—microfluidics—has emerged as a distinct new field. Microfluidics has the potential to influence subject areas from chemical synthesis and biological analysis to optics and information technology.
French (Biotechnologie)
microfluidique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microfluidique est la science de la manipulation des fluides à l'échelle micrométrique (de l'ordre du millième de millimètre).
OBS: microfluidique : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.