English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Hopf bifurcation [correct]
CONT: ... a new type of bifurcation occurs in higher dimensions, namely the Hopf bifurcation. This bifurcation occurs when the derivative at a fixed point is a rotation, i. e., the multipliers are complex of modulus one.
CONT: ... Hopf bifurcation, i.e. the fixed point becomes unstable and gives birth to an invariant circle which is attractive.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bifurcation de Hopf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bifurcation qui apparaît lorsqu'un point donne naissance à une cycle limite par franchissement d'une valeur critique.
OBS: Arnold préfère appeler cette bifurcation, bifurcation de Poincaré-Andronov. Nous nous en tiendrons à la terminologie de bifurcation de Hopf, qui est plus courante dans la littérature occidentale.