English (Finance)
corporate debt [correct]
CONT: Although there are still several structural factors that will restrain activity in 1993 (cuts in government defence spending, overbuilding in commercial real estate, and still high levels of corporate and consumer debt), sustained economic growth, albeit modest, has finally taken hold in the United States.
OBS: Source :New Directions for the Financial Sector, p. 12. Department of Finance Canada, 1986.
French (Finances)
endettement d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; endettement de sociétés [masculine noun]
CONT: Même si plusieurs facteurs structurels restreindront encore l'activité économique en 1993 (compression du budget de la défense, stock excédentaire de bâtiments commerciaux et endettement toujours considérable des entreprises et des consommateurs), une croissance économique soutenue, bien que modeste, a finalement pris racine aux États-Unis.
OBS: Source : Le secteur financier : nouvelles directions, p. 12. Ministère des Finances Canada, 1986.