English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
non-bank financial institution [correct]; NBFI [correct]; nonbank financial institution [correct]; non-banking financial institution [correct]; non-bank bank [correct]; nonbank [correct, noun]; non-bank [correct, noun]; non-bank institution [correct, noun]
DEF: A financial institution offering banking services but which is not officially recognized as a bank.
CONT: Nonbank financial institutions such as trust, loan and insurance companies will be permitted full consumer lending ...
OBS: In France, it is defined as a financial institution which does not generate money but merely lends money that it receives in deposits.
OBS: nonbank, non-bank institution : found in "New Directions for the Financial Sector" 1986, p. 15(Department of Finance-Canada).
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
institution financière non bancaire [correct, feminine noun]; non-banque [correct, feminine noun]; parabanque [feminine noun]
CONT: Les institutions financières non bancaires doivent s'assurer qu'elles observent le Règlement sur la protection des titres. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: En France, on les appelle «entreprise non bancaire admise au marché monétaire» (ENBAMM) ou «établissement non bancaire admis au marché monétaire».
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias)
institución financiera no bancaria [feminine noun]; institución no bancaria [feminine noun]