English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Financial Institutions)
widely held financial institution [correct]
OBS: Source :New Directions for the Financial Sector, p. 15. Department of Finance Canada, 1986.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Institutions financières)
institution financière à grand nombre d'actionnaires [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; institution financière largement ouverte [feminine noun]; institution financière à capital largement réparti [feminine noun]
OBS: widely held corporation : société à grand nombre d'actionnaires; société ouverte à grand nombre d'actionnaires; société à grande diffusion.
OBS: institution financière largement ouverte : source : Le secteur financier : nouvelles directions, page 17. Ministère des Finances Canada, 1986.