English (Medication; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
parenteral drug [correct]; parenteral medicine [correct]; parenteral medication [correct]; parenteral pharmaceutical [correct]; parenteral [correct, noun]
CONT: Amid the evolution of the pharmaceutical industry, and more recently catalyzed by [COVID-19] and its implications on drug demand, delivery and the supply chain, parenteral drugs are experiencing increased demand. Whether administered intravenously, intramuscularly, or subcutaneously, the format creates new and critical avenues for drug delivery thanks to some favorable attributes around safety and efficacy. For one, parenterals allow for a controlled release—either gradual or instantaneous—that an oral medication cannot always provide. This format is critical to providing immediate pain relief, such as with epidurals during childbirth, or for continuously managing fluid levels, such as with saline solutions delivered [intravenously. ]
OBS: parenteral: Taken into the body or administered in a manner other than through the digestive tract, as by intravenous or intramuscular injection.
French (Médicaments; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
médicament parentéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: parentéral : Qui s'administre par une voie autre que la voie digestive, généralement sous la forme d'injection intraveineuse, musculaire, sous-cutanée.