English (Pharmacy)
approved drug [correct, noun]
CONT: Drug approval refers to a process that is under the jurisdiction of the Therapeutics Products Program, a division of Health Canada that reviews the safety and efficacy data for each new drug submission. If a new drug submission is found to be acceptable on the basis of clinical trial efficacy and toxicity data, the Therapeutics Products Program issues a notice of compliance and the associated product labelling. The drug is then approved and may be prescribed by physicians and dispensed by pharmacies in Canada. However, such approval does not mean that provincial drug plans or other third-party payers will pay for the approved drug. The decision regarding who pays is made by each province.
French (Pharmacie)
médicament approuvé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral a la responsabilité d'évaluer la sécurité, l'efficacité, la qualité et la justesse du prix des médicaments. Les fabricants doivent obtenir un avis de conformité de Santé Canada avant de pouvoir commercialiser leur produit. Cependant, les provinces ne sont pas obligées de fournir à leurs citoyens tous les médicaments approuvés par Santé Canada.