English (Medication)
antisense drug [correct]; anti-sense drug [correct]
DEF: [A drug] designed to block viral genetic instructions, marking them for destruction by cellular enzymes, in order to prevent the building of new virus or the infection of new cells.
French (Médicaments)
médicament antisens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament constitué par un enchaînement de bases choisies pour bloquer électivement les éléments d'un gène spécifique (ADN) ou de l'ARN messager correspondant.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
compuesto antisentido [masculine noun]; antisentido [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto que interfiere tanto en el acoplamiento como en el desacoplamiento del ARN viral en el ADN de la célula.
OBS: Actúan en macrófagos y linfocitos.