English (Medication)
ivermectin [correct]
DEF: A semisynthetic macrolide antibiotic [member of the avermectin group] which is also a new antifilarial drug that can be given in a single oral dose.
OBS: A major recent addition to the broadspectrum anthelmintics; prepared from avermectins.
French (Médicaments)
ivermectine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lactose macrocyclique indiqué dans le traitement de l'onchocercose à «Onchocerca volvulus».
OBS: Vermifuge antiparasitaire.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
ivermectin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un medicamento de administración oral llamado ivermectin es más efectivo en la eliminación de los piojos que el tratamiento normal con la crema malathion.