English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Pharmacology)
international nonproprietary name [correct]; INN [correct]; international non-proprietary name [correct]; INN [correct]; INN
CONT: Every drug receives three distinct names : the chemical name, the generic(or nonproprietary) name, and the brand(or proprietary or trademark) name.... The generic name is commonly used by health care professionals and is usually created when a new drug is ready to be marketed. Although the manufacturer or sponsor of the drug has exclusive right of manufacture during the 17 years of the drug's patent, it never owns the generic name.... In the United States, the generic name must first be approved by the U. S. Adopted Name(USAN) Council and then by the World Health Organization(WHO).... After approving the generic name, the Council submits the name to WHO, which has final approval.... After being approved by WHO, the drug is assigned an international nonproprietary name.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Pharmacologie)
dénomination commune internationale [correct, feminine noun]; DCI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: dénomination commune internationale : Nom proposé par l'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la santé] pour désigner la substance qui sert de principe actif dans une préparation pharmaceutique.
Spanish (Normas y reglamentaciones (Química); Farmacología)
nombre común internacional [masculine noun]