English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
dire economic conditions [correct]
CONT: Dire economic conditions have compounded a new generation of security problems, including those posed by domestic instability, refugees and international drug traffic.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
conditions économiques alarmantes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des conditions économiques alarmantes ont aggravé de nouveaux problèmes en matière de sécurité, compris, entre autres, ceux que posent les troubles intérieurs, l'afflux de réfugiés et le trafic international des stupéfiants.