English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
communitarianism [correct]
DEF: An intellectual movement which asserts that American individualism needs to be mixed with social obligation.
CONT: A word acquiring new meaning in 1991 is : COMMUNITARIANISM. Local citizens are scared of crime, and some are arguing that expansive notions of civil liberties must yield to community rights at times. Communitarians contend, for example, that civil libertarians should abandon objections to measures such as drunk-driving check-points, antiloitering ordinances, prosecuting drug-using pregnant women and police questioning of "suspicious" persons to combat rampant drug and alcohol abuse. They also want to make divorce laws more "prochild" by making it harder for couples with kids to untie the knot.
OBS: (In the seventies), a communal system of organization based on small cooperative communities practising some communist principles.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
communautarisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle forme de solidarité et d'implication civique lancée en 1994 par Amitai Etzioni aux États-Unis.
CONT: communautarisme culturel.