English (Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
drug candidate [correct]
CONT: Triangle Pharmaceuticals, Inc., based in Durham, N. C., is engaged in the development of new drug candidates primarily in the antiviral area, with a particular focus on therapies for the human immunodeficiency virus, including AIDS, and hepatitis B virus. Prior to their employment with the Company, members of the Company's management team played instrumental roles in the identification, clinical development and commercialization of several leading antiviral therapies.
French (Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
candidat-médicament [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième champ d'application relève de la recherche et du développement pharmaceutique. Les cellules ES humaines constituent un système biologique de choix pour tester de nouveaux candidats-médicaments, évaluer leur efficacité et leur toxicité et identifier de nouvelles cibles sur lesquelles agir.