English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
starting material [correct]
OBS: Source of "starting material" : The Structure of Veterinary New Drug Submission.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
produit de départ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source de «produit de départ» : La structure d'une présentation de drogue nouvelle à usage vétérinaire.
Spanish (Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
material inicial [masculine noun]