English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
alternative excipient [correct]
CONT: Formula: ... Submit a copy of the proposed Master Formula for a typical batch size, including a quantitative list of all ingredients, regardless of whether they appear in the final product. Alternative excipients will be accepted with adequate supporting data, but ranges are not usually permitted....
OBS: Source : The Structure of a Veterinary New Drug Submission.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
excipient de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Formule : (...) Soumettre un exemplaire de la formule-type proposée correspondant à un lot de fabrication typique, y compris une liste quantitative de tous les ingrédients, qu'ils apparaissent ou non dans le produit final. Les excipients de remplacement accompagnés d'une documentation suffisante à l'appui seront autorisés, mais non les intervalles (...)
OBS: Source : La structure d'une présentation de drogue nouvelle à usage vétérinaire.