English (Official Documents; Medication; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
new drug submission [correct, see observation, Canada, standardized]; NDS [correct, see observation, Canada]; new drug application [correct, see observation, United States, standardized]; NDA [correct, see observation, United States, standardized]; NDA
DEF: An application submitted by a manufacturer to [the competent authorities] for approval to market a new drug (a new, non-biological molecular entity) for human use.
OBS: new drug submission; new drug application; NDA : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Documents officiels; Médicaments; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
présentation de nouveau médicament [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PNM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dossier d'autorisation de mise sur le marché [correct, masculine noun, France, standardized]; dossier d'AMM [correct, masculine noun, France, standardized]; dossier de demande d'autorisation de mise sur le marché [correct, masculine noun, France, standardized]; dossier de demande d'AMM [correct, masculine noun, France, standardized]; présentation de drogue nouvelle [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; PDN [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; PDN
DEF: Demande soumise par un fabricant [aux autorités compétentes] pour l'autorisation de commercialiser un nouveau médicament (une nouvelle entité moléculaire non biologique) pour usage chez l'humain.
OBS: Le terme «présentation de drogue nouvelle» (PDN) est à éviter, car «drogue» n'a pas le sens de «médicament» que le terme anglais «drug» peut avoir. En français, une drogue est soit une substance dont on fait un usage abusif à des fins non médicamenteuses, soit la matière première de certains médicaments. Toutefois, Santé Canada emploie «présentation de drogue nouvelle», et les fabricants peuvent être obligés de l'utiliser afin de se conformer aux exigences du Règlement sur les aliments et drogues.
OBS: présentation de nouveau médicament; PNM; dossier d'autorisation de mise sur le marché; dossier d'AMM; dossier de demande d'autorisation de mise sur le marché; dossier de demande d'AMM : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.