English (The Economy; Productivity and Profitability)
know-how economy [correct]
CONT: Canada's polytechnics produce highly skilled, multidisciplinary talent that grows both the knowledge economy and the know-how economy, yet [it is often forgotten] that the knowledge economy and the know-how economy enable each other. As the impact of technology increases, [the] skilled tradespeople are critical to success in the new world of work.
French (Économie; Productivité et rentabilité)
économie du savoir-faire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les établissements polytechniques du Canada forment des diplômés multidisciplinaires hautement qualifiés qui contribuent à faire croître l'économie du savoir et l'économie du savoir-faire. On oublie souvent toutefois que l'économie du savoir et l'économie du savoir-faire vont de pair. Plus le rôle de la technologie augmente, plus nos gens de métier qualifiés sont essentiels au succès du nouveau monde du travail.