English (Federal Administration; Sociology of persons with a disability)
prevention of new barriers [correct]
CONT: The removal of existing accessibility barriers and prevention of new barriers will create a more inclusive society that provides greater access and opportunities for persons with disabilities. This helps communities to thrive and the economy to prosper, which benefits all Canadians.
French (Administration fédérale; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
prévention de nouveaux obstacles [correct, feminine noun]