English (Corporate Economics)
economic profits [correct]
CONT: ... The market still measures old economy companies on their accounting profits. But new economy companies are valued for their economic profits, recognizing the multi-year benefit of branding, marketing and R&D [research and development].
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
profits économiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le marché juge les entreprises de la vieille économie sur la base de leurs bénéfices comptables tandis qu'il évalue les entreprises de la nouvelle économie sur leurs profits économiques, reconnaissant que la création de marques, la commercialisation et la recherche et le développement apportent des avantages sur plusieurs années.