English (Software; Artificial Intelligence; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
regulatory sandbox [correct]; crypto regulatory sandbox [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... a live-like testing environment used to ensure regulatory compliance and security checks for financial operations, including cryptocurrencies and blockchain-based systems.
CONT: In the computer science world, a sandbox is a closed testing environment designed for experimenting safely with web or software projects. The concept is also being used in the digital economy arena, to refer to regulatory sandboxes : testing grounds for new business models that are not protected by current regulation, or supervised by regulatory institutions.
French (Logiciels; Intelligence artificielle; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
bac à sable réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Autorités canadiennes en valeurs mobilières (ACVM) ont lancé un bac à sable réglementaire afin d'appuyer les entreprises spécialisées en technologie financière (fintechs) souhaitant offrir des applications, des produits et des services novateurs au Canada.
OBS: bac à sable réglementaire : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Intelligence artificielle et droit» et reproduite avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.