English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
innovation economy [correct]
DEF: An economy in which research, knowledge, technology skills and innovation underpin the competitiveness of traditional sectors (such as mining and agriculture) and of emerging sectors.
CONT: The innovation economy is an economy that is fueled by innovation technology and talent. It is characterized by the rapid growth of high-wage jobs, the development of high-growth industries and the existence of high-impact economic multipliers. In the innovation economy, there are large numbers of significant startup successes, successive waves of new technologies and extremely active networks of people and organizations. Such an economy quickly adapts to change, effectively responds to opportunity and is centered around smart, talented and skilled individuals.
OBS: The term is ... about new processes, practices and ways of doing things, locally and internationally.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
économie de l'innovation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie de l'innovation explore les relations entre des mécanismes économiques, comme la croissance, la compétitivité ou l'emploi, et l'innovation technologique.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
economía de la innovación [correct, feminine noun]