English (Economics; Translation (General))
prop up the economy [verb]
CONT: Conference delegates frequently advised government to recognize and support the "new economy"-one based increasingly on information, technology and research and development.... Current government tax incentives, regional development policies and subsidies often prop up the ’old economy’.
French (Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
soutenir l'économie
CONT: Les participants aux conférences ont bien souvent conseillé au gouvernement de prendre conscience de la «nouvelle économie» - une économie fondée de plus en plus sur l'informatique, la technologie et la recherche-développement - et d'en favoriser le développement. [...] Actuellement, les encouragements fiscaux, la politique de développement régional et les subventions soutiennent fréquemment l'économie du passé.