English (Rail Transport Operations; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
deadhead [verb]
OBS: The movement of an employee, not in active service, between points usually after the performance of active service or to perform service, i. e., to a new assignment or for relief of an employee who is laying off.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
se déplacer haut-le-pied [officially approved]
OBS: C'est-à-dire [...] qui n'est pas en service dans le cas des agents.
OBS: L'adverbe «haut-le-pied» s'écrit avec des traits d'union et l'adjectif «haut le pied» s'écrit sans trait d'union.
OBS: se déplacer haut-le-pied : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.