English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
health benefits contract
CONT: Many employers have responded by designing their health benefits to contain rising costs. At the same time, they have been looking to establish a different type of "health benefits contract" with their employees. The new arrangement is more of a promise to help employees with their health care consumption rather than to be providers of a predetermined package of health benefits. Flexible benefits and Health Spending Accounts are two designs which transfer the decisions about what health benefits to subsidize from the employer to the employee.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
entente de prestations de soins de santé [feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux employeurs ont réagi à cette situation en concevant leurs régimes de soins de santé de façon à en freiner les coûts croissants. Ils ont en même temps cherché à négocier avec leurs employés une «entente de prestations de soins de santé » de type différent. La nouvelle entente consiste davantage à aider les employés à gérer leurs soins de santé qu'à leur offrir un ensemble donné de prestations. Des régimes flexibles et des comptes gestion-santé sont deux modèles qui font passer, de l'employeur à l'employé, la responsabilité de la décision quant au choix des prestations à subventionner.