English (Insurance)
premium adjustment [correct]
CONT: In making premium adjustments throughout the year for additions and terminations, the usual method is not to charge for a new employee until the next billing date following the date his insurance became effective; and in the case of terminating employees it is usual not to make any refund for the portion of the month remaining at the time the insurance terminates.
French (Assurances)
ajustement de primes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le courant de l'année, on doit effectuer des ajustements de primes pour les nouveaux employés et les partants. Dans le cas d'un nouvel employé, sa prime ne commence généralement qu'à la date de facturation qui suit la date de l'entrée en vigueur de son assurance. Dans le cas d'un employé partant, on ne fait généralement aucune ristourne pour le reste du mois qui suit la date de résiliation de son assurance.