English (General Mechanics (Physics); Acoustics (Physics))
secondary vibration [correct]
CONT: ... rubber-like materials store and release energy back into the component, and can actually worsen overall results with a new source of secondary vibration!
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Acoustique (Physique))
vibration secondaire [feminine noun]; vibration superposée [feminine noun]