English (Synthetic Fabrics)
spun nylon [correct]
CONT: Spun nylon :New England ropes 3-strand spun nylon rope is manufactured using a combination of filament and staple/spun nylon. Resulting in the look and feel of a traditional 3-strand rope.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
nylon filé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque vos applications à tubulure exigent une meilleure résistance à l'abrasion ou une plus forte pression de fonctionnement, Hygenic peut appliquer un nylon filé sur mesure ou un tressage en rayonne sur la tubulure.