English (Bird Watching (Hobbies))
ornithological treatise [correct]
CONT: This monumental work was the first ornithological treatise to be published in France and was widely quoted(including the information he gave on the birds of New France) by many other authors such as Buffon in France, Latham(1781-85, 1809) and Pennant(1785) in England, and Gmelin and Müller in Germany.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
traité d'ornithologie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet ouvrage monumental a été le premier traité d'ornithologie publié en France.