English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
factory mutual [correct]
OBS: These organizations, operating on a mutual basis, have specialized in the field of fire prevention and at the outset were successful in writing of Fire insurance on the cotton mills of New England. Other types of manufacturing risks are now written but some of these companies insure risks only when they are equipped with sprinkler protection.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
mutuelle des manufacturiers [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ces sociétés se distinguent surtout par l'importance qu'elles accordent à la prévention des risques d'incendie. Elles débutèrent leurs opérations surtout dans les états américains de la Nouvelle-Angleterre; en particulier pour assurer les filatures contre l'incendie.