English (Physical Geography (General); Silviculture)
Maple Belt [correct]
DEF: ... the hardwood forest stretching from the midwestern US through Ontario, Québec and New England and into the Canadian Maritimes.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Sylviculture)
aire de distribution de l'érable à sucre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent formulé conjointement avec un chercheur du Centre de foresterie des Laurentides à Sainte-Foy.