English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
subtenure [correct]
CONT: In England, initially the growth of subtenures was immense because of the process known as subinfeudation. By this process a tenant of land, instead of that selling it outright to a third person so that person would be substituted for himself, would create a new tenancy whereby he would become lord and the third person would become his tenant and would owe services to him.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 79-80)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-tenure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sous-tenure : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.