English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
esker delta [correct]; sand plateau [correct]; sand plain [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: A flat-topped deposit of sand and gravel formed by, and at the mouth of, a glacial stream as it issued from an ice tunnel and flowed into a lake or sea; associated with an esker or ice-channel filling made at the same time.
OBS: sand plain : A term used in New England for an esker delta or delta Kame.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
delta d'esker [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quelques dépôts seulement ont été cartographiés comme étant des eskers. (...) Les kettles, des chenaux d'eaux de fonte et des deltas d'eskers sont communément associés à cette forme.