English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
codfish brick [correct, United States]
DEF: Pieces of salted dried cod compressed by mould into solid brick of about 1 to 2 lb weight(New England).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
brique de morue [correct, feminine noun]; morue salée pressée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceaux de morue salée et séchée pressés dans des moules en blocs solides pesant de 1 à 2 livres (Nouvelle-Angleterre).