English (Residential Architecture)
widow's walk [correct]
DEF: A platform with a rail around it, built onto the roof of some New England houses, as along the coast, formerly for observing ships at sea.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
belvédère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Construit sur le faîte d'une maison côtière.