English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
early snow [correct]
CONT: Sometimes a snow storm will strike early and the cold pattern will last through the whole winter, but as seen in New England in the winter of 2011, there can be a big October snowstorm that precedes a mild winter. Early snow isn’t a guarantee one way or the other.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige précoce [correct, feminine noun]; neige hâtive [correct, feminine noun]