English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
recombinant erythropoietin [correct]; r-HuEPO [correct]
CONT: Background: Some patients with inflammatory bowel disease have anemia that is not responsive to iron administration and not due to folate or B12 deficiency. One hypothesis is that inflammatory cytokines decrease erythropoietin production and create resistance to the effect of erythropoietin, leading to a relative deficiency of this hormone. This study was a randomized, double-blind trial of recombinant erythropoietin (epoietin) in treating patients with inflammatory bowel disease and anemia refractory to iron therapy.
OBS: Recombinant erythropoietin for the treatment of anemia in inflammatory bowel disease. Authors : Schreiber S, Howaldt S, Schnoor M, Nikolaus S, Bauditz J, et al. Source :New England Journal of Medicine 334 : 619-23. March 7, 1996.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
érythropoïétine recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; ÉPO recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; r-HuEPO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Épo recombinante. Molécule phare du génie génétique dans les années quatre-vingt, l'érythropoïétine fait maintenant partie de l'arsenal thérapeutique hospitalier. Que sait-on de la physiologie de cette hormone, principal facteur de la lignée rouge? Peu de temps après le clonage de son gène, elle était produite par génie génétique.
CONT: L'érythropoïétine recombinante peut être utilisée à des fins illicites. Durant les dix dernières années, un certain nombre d'athlètes pratiquant des sports d'endurance se sont laissés tenter par les avantages de l'hormone et préféré la prise de r-HuEPO à un entraînement en altitude.