English (Pharmacy)
intention to treat [correct]; intention-to-treat basis [correct]; intention to treat principle [correct]
OBS: Refers to the principle of including all the subjects in calculating the clinical results of tests of new drugs, rather than excluding those subjects which had side effects.
OBS: Source of terms :New England Journal of Medicine, Nov. 28, 1985, vol. 313, pp. 1369-1375; and Lancet, Oct. 11, 1980, vol. 2, pp. 765-769.
French (Pharmacie)
principe de vouloir traiter [proposal, masculine noun]