English (Grain Growing)
storage cellar [correct]; stock cellar [correct]
DEF: A refrigerated chamber used to age and settle beer kept in tanks.
CONT: Stock ale is one of the few classic beer styles to have originated in the United States, and the style has a strong New England heritage. Stock ales were brewed and fermented in the traditional ale manner and then aged in cool rooms called "stock cellars". The special ales were called "stock" ales because of this extra aging, which gave them a characteristic body and smoothness.
French (Culture des céréales)
cave de garde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après la fermentation, la bière passe à la cave de garde, où elle est mise dans de grands réservoirs ou tanks pendant une à trois semaines à une température de 0 degrés C; puis, elle est filtrée et soumise à une seconde période de garde pendant deux semaines ou plus. Durant la garde, l'atmosphère gazeuse du tank doit être constituée par du gaz carbonique, car tout contact avec l'air provoquerait la détérioration de la bière par oxydation.