English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
security of the payments system [correct]
CONT: On one side of the debate are financial service providers, such as insurers and investment dealers, arguing for direct access to the payments system, in part so their customers can make payments directly from accounts held with the service providers themselves. On the other side are existing deposit-taking institutions arguing that the security of the payments system depends on any new entrants meeting the existing regulatory standards.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
sécurité du système de paiement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fournisseurs de services financiers tels que les assureurs et les courtiers en valeurs mobilières demandent un accès direct au système de paiement, notamment pour que leurs clients puissent payer directement à partir des comptes que gèrent les fournisseurs eux-mêmes. D'autre part, les institutions de dépôt existantes soutiennent que la sécurité du système de paiement exige que tous les nouveaux joueurs satisfassent aux normes en vigueur.