English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
software update [correct]
CONT: A software update … provides fixes for features that aren’t working as intended or adds minor software enhancements and compatibility. Software updates are released to address security issues when they occur, to address minor bugs discovered in the software, to improve the operation of hardware or peripherals, and to add support for new models of equipment.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
mise à jour logicielle [correct, feminine noun]