English (Modernization of Military Equipment)
technology insertion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of upgrading a system or equipment capability by the planned, incremental, cyclical introduction of new or improved technology.
OBS: Technology insertion activities are typically funded from the Vote 5 Capital Budget.
OBS: technology insertion: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Modernisation du matériel militaire)
insertion technologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus permettant d’améliorer un système ou la capacité d’un équipement grâce à l’introduction planifiée, progressive et cyclique de technologies nouvelles ou de mises à niveau.
OBS: Les activités d'insertion technologique sont généralement financées à partir du budget d’équipement du crédit 5.
OBS: insertion technologique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.