English (Diplomacy)
intergovernmental convention [correct]
CONT: The task of the Council and its executive was to draw up plans for the new laboratory and its equipment, and to draft an intergovernmental convention to place the organization on a permanent footing.
French (Diplomatie)
convention intergouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après de longues négociations au Conseil, la proposition de directive de la Commission a été transformée en convention intergouvernementale et signée le 23 juillet 1990 [...]