English (Training of Personnel)
vestibule training [correct]
DEF: A type of in-service training designed to provide practical job-knowledge and experience to new employees in skilled or semi-skilled jobs through special regular or temporary "classrooms" in which the actual work environment, techniques, methods, equipment, operations and activities are simulated.
CONT: Vestibule training in most ways is simply a variation of on-the-job training. The trainee uses the same equipment, materials, and machinery and follows the same procedures which he would use if he were learning the tasks in the actual work place.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
stage de préformation [correct, masculine noun]; formation en atelier-école [correct, feminine noun]; formation préparatoire [correct, feminine noun]; initiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Session de formation pratique, qui se déroule en dehors des lieux de travail ou d'étude habituels, dans un organisme ou une entreprise, et dont l'objectif est d'initier des individus à certaines connaissances jugées préalables à l'exercice de leur activité professionnelle.