English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anti-pollution Measures)
substitute chemical [correct]; chemical substitute [correct]; replacement chemical [correct]; alternative chemical [correct]; chemical alternative
CONT: Estimates based on aerosol product industry sources. Table 12. 12 shows the estimated times to develop and install emission control equipment and to substitute a new blowing agent. Up to 6 more years should be added if new substitute chemicals must be identified and developed.
CONT: Producers of CFCs have concentrated their efforts on alternative chemicals. Currently, the most promising contenders are CFC-123 to replace CFC-11 and CFC-134a to replace CFC-12. Both CFC-123 and 134a are less damaging to ozone. CFC-11 and 12 are used mainly as refrigerants, blowing agents and aerosol propellants.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Mesures antipollution)
substance chimique de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; substance chimique de substitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique qui peut remplacer une substance interdite parce qu'elle possède les propriétés recherchées sans toutefois en présenter les inconvénients.
OBS: Les termes produit chimique de remplacement et produit chimique de substitution peuvent être également employés pour désigner cette notion; le terme produit est cependant un peu ambigu car il peut aussi désigner un «article, à base de la substance chimique de remplacement, proposé sur le marché par une entreprise».
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medidas contra la contaminación)
sustituto químico [masculine noun]