English (Corporate Management; Industrial Establishments)
revamping [correct]
CONT: Revamping is a special type of project aimed at modifying an existing plant, to improve product features, increase overall plant capacity, usually by replacing any equipment that limits the flow rates(debottlenecking), comply with new environmental regulations, etc.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Établissements industriels)
modernisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d’éléments d’une installation industrielle par des éléments plus modernes, qui vise à améliorer les performances de cette installation sans en modifier la conception de base.
OBS: modernisation : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.