English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tortious feoffment [correct]
CONT: (A) "tortious" feoffment occurred when one seised of land enfeoffed to another an estate greater than that which he himself possessed. While wrongful, such a feoffment was not void as a feoffee did not receive the estate of his feoffor, but rather, a totally new estate.(Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 359)
OBS: At common law any person in possession could by livery of seisin effect a tortious feoffment and vest the fee simple in the feoffee, and, if he limited a less estate to the feoffee, a tortious reversion vested in himself. (39 Hals., 4th ed., p. 377)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fieffement préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fieffement préjudiciable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).