English (Software; Education Theory and Methods)
attention-getting effect [correct]
CONT: ... new software is making the use of color increasingly easy.... there is evidence that color can be used effectively to enhance learning... Color is effective for attracting and focusing attention, but the more color is used, the less it will do so, because attention is always drawn to what is novel.... The attention-getting effect of color can and should be used, like that of graphics, to attract attention to important information.
French (Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
effet d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aspect esthétique des écrans est très important [dans l'évaluation d'un didacticiel]. On évaluera donc leur esthétique générale, leur disposition, leur lisibilité, les différents effets d'attraction réalisés (dessins, mouvements, clignotements, défilements ...).