English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
perirhinal cortex [correct]
CONT: The perirhinal cortex is a polymodal association area that contributes importantly to normal recognition memory. A convergence of recent findings from lesion and electrophysiological studies has provided new evidence that this area participates in an even broader range of memory functions than previously thought, including associative memory and emotional memory, as well as consolidation functions.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
cortex périrhinal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses études confèrent au cortex périrhinal des fonctions mnésiques particulières, indépendantes de celles sous-tendues par la formation hippocampique. Selon ces travaux, le cortex périrhinal aurait un rôle capital dans la mémorisation des faits dénués de toute référence spatiale ou temporelle. Cette mémoire des faits décontextualisés intervient au quotidien dans l’acquisition de connaissances générales, qu’elles soient didactiques ou concernent les faits de l’actualité.