English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Epidemiology)
variant under monitoring [correct, noun]; VUM [correct]
DEF: A SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] variant with genetic changes that are suspected to affect virus characteristics with some indication that it may pose a future risk, but evidence of phenotypic or epidemiological impact is currently unclear, requiring enhanced monitoring and repeat assessment pending new evidence.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Épidémiologie)
variant sous surveillance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variant du SARS-CoV-2 [coronavirus 2 du syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère] qui présente des modifications génétiques soupçonnées d'affecter les caractéristiques du virus, certains éléments indiquant qu'il peut poser un risque futur sans que les preuves de répercussions phénotypiques ou épidémiologiques ne soient claires à l'heure actuelle, et qui doit donc faire l'objet d'une surveillance renforcée et d'une évaluation répétée en attendant de nouvelles preuves.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Epidemiología)
variante bajo vigilancia [correct, feminine noun]; VUM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Realizar investigaciones de campo para mejorar la comprensión de las características de la variante bajo vigilancia en la epidemiología de la COVID-19 (infectividad, neutralización, gravedad, etc.)