English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
barber [correct, see observation]; berber [correct]
DEF: In the Gulf [of] St. Lawrence, a local form of blizzard in which the wind-borne ice particles almost cut the skin from the face.
OBS: barber : Applied colloquially to a bitterly cold wind which seems to "cut" the face. Chiefly Canada and New Zealand.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
barbier [correct, masculine noun]; barber [masculine noun, less frequent]; berber [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dans le golfe du Saint-Laurent, forme localisée de blizzard dans laquelle les particules de glace emportées par le vent déchirent presque la peau du visage.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
barbier; barber
DEF: En el Golfo de San Lorenzo, forma localizada de "blizzard" en la que las partículas de hielo transportadas por el viento casi cortan la piel de la cara.