English (Waste Management)
PCB storage facility [correct]
CONT: Selenco, a new subsidiary of the Sanivan Group, has initiated a three-phase, 15 million dollar project in Senneterre, Quebec. As part of the first phase, Selenco has obtained authorization from environmental authorities to build a high-security PCB storage facility. Construction has begun and the site is expected to be operational within the first half of 1988.
French (Gestion des déchets)
installation pour le stockage des PCB [feminine noun]; installation de stockage des PCB [feminine noun]
CONT: Selenco, filiale du groupe Sanivan, a entrepris la réalisation d'un projet en trois étapes, au coût de 15 millions de dollars, à Senneterre, Québec. Selenco a obtenu l'autorisation des organismes responsables de l'environnement de construire une installation à niveau de sécurité élevé pour le stockages des PCB, phase 1 du projet. La construction est en cours et l'ouverture est prévue d'ici la fin juin.