English (Building Names; Legal System)
Fauteux Hall [correct, Ontario]
OBS: University of Ottawa. Fauteux Hall, home to the Faculty of Law, is linked to Thompson Residence by an elevated pedestrian walkway. The building is named after Gérald Fauteux, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, who turned the sod for the new building in 1972 and was on hand for its inauguration two years later.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Théorie du droit)
Pavillon Fauteux [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le pavillon Fauteux, qui abrite la Faculté de droit, est relié à la résidence Thompson par une passerelle piétonnière. Il porte le nom du très honorable Gérald Fauteux, ancien juge en chef de la Cour suprême du Canada, qui leva la première pelletée de terre du nouvel édifice en 1972 et assista à son inauguration deux ans plus tard.