English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
digital curation [correct]
DEF: [The] act of finding and selecting, grouping and contextualising, preserving, maintaining, archiving and sharing digital content.
CONT: Digital curation, the alignment of curation with digital technology and participatory culture, is new and innovative, and provides opportunity for critical inquiry, a platform to demonstrate interpretative and creative abilities, and the potential for both faculty and students to develop digital literacies.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
curation de données numériques [correct, feminine noun]; curation numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La curation numérique apparaît aujourd'hui comme consubstantielle du défi intellectuel et des actions collaboratives pour un large éventail d'individus, dont les chercheurs, les informaticiens, les bibliothécaires, les archivistes, les décideurs politiques et les partenaires financiers de la recherche.