English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
deforest [correct]; disforest [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: To clear an area, other than purely temporarily, of forest.
OBS: Although it is given as a synonym in Webster's Third New International Dictionary, the verb "disforest" is considered as deprecated in Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
déboiser [correct]
DEF: Enlever les arbres dans une forêt.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Silvicultura)
desboscar [correct]
DEF: Destruir bosques.