English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Forestry Operations; Aboriginal Law)
timber licence [correct]; timber license; timber permit [correct, see observation]; license to cut timber [see observation]
DEF: A licence to cut and remove Crown timber.
CONT: "timber licence" includes pulp and paper licence, Forest Management Licence and any other licence respecting the utilization of timber issued under [the New Brunswick Crown Lands Act. ]
CONT: "timber permit" ... means any ... timber permit granted under [the Manitoba Act respecting the Administration and Conservation of Forests] or the regulations, authorizing the cutting and removal of Crown timber ...
CONT: license to cut timber: The Minister of Lands and Forests, or any officer or agent under him, authorized for that purpose, may grant licenses to cut timber on the ungranted lands of the Crown ...
OBS: timber licence: term used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Gwich’in, Mackenzie Delta and in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Exploitation forestière; Droit autochtone)
permis de coupe [correct, masculine noun]; permis de coupe de bois [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; permis d'abattage [masculine noun]
DEF: Permis concernant la coupe et l'enlèvement du bois sur les terres de la Couronne.
CONT: «permis de coupe» comprend un permis pour pâtes et papiers et un permis d'exploitation forestière, et tout autre permis concernant l'utilisation de bois délivré en application de la [Loi sur les terres de la Couronne du Nouveau-Brunswick.]
CONT: permis de coupe de bois : Le ministre des terres et forêts, ou tout officier ou agent sous ses ordres et dûment autorisé à cette fin, peut accorder des permis de coupe de bois sur les terres publiques non concédées [...]
OBS: permis de coupe : terme utilisé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie et dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.