English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
superzapping [correct]; superzapping crime [correct]
DEF: Using special programs to secretly alter data during processing. The name derives from an IBM system that controls internal machine operations - probably a supervisor program.
DEF: In data security, pertaining to operations which misuse the computer universal access program in order to bypass normal security arrangements and allow an attacker to make illegal modifications to programs or data.
CONT: A classic example of superzapping resulted in a $128, 000 loss at a New Jersey bank. The manager of computer operations was using a superzap program when he discovered how easy it was to make changes without the usual controls or journal records. He made changes, transferring money to three friend's accounts, and continued long enough for a customer to find a shortage.
OBS: Superzapping got its name from Superzap, a macrocomputer utility program used in most IBM computer centers.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
superzapping [correct, masculine noun]; retouche de programme de correction [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraude informatique consistant à modifier un programme utilitaire de correction pour détourner des fonds (à son profit).
CONT: Un exemple classique de superzapping est à l'origine d'une perte de 128 000 $ pour une banque de New Jersey. Le directeur des opérations informatiques utilisait un programme superzap lorsqu'il découvrit à quel point il était facile de faire des échanges sans les contrôles habituels ou les enregistrements journaliers. Il effectua des échanges, transférant de l'argent sur les comptes de trois amis, et continua assez longtemps pour qu'un client s'aperçoive d'un manque sur son compte.
OBS: [Le superzapping] doit son nom à Superzap, un programme utilitaire de macro-ordinateurs utilisé dans la plupart des centres informatiques I.B.M.