English (Human Geography; Urban Studies)
global scale [correct]; world scale [correct]
CONT: [China and the U. S. ] control 40 percent of global [gross domestic product], and as their trade conflict shows, they’re each trying to position themselves as a platform for global growth. That's critical to everyone looking for global scale to solve problems, whether it's to cure diseases, reduce carbon emissions or find new markets.
French (Géographie humaine; Urbanisme)
échelle mondiale [correct, feminine noun]; échelle planétaire [correct, feminine noun]; échelle globale [avoid, deceptive cognate, feminine noun]
Spanish (Geografía humana; Urbanismo)
escala mundial [correct, feminine noun]