English (Internet and Telematics)
physical IP address [correct]; physical Internet Protocol address [correct]
DEF: Any IP address that is not a virtual IP address. In practical terms, it is an IP address that is configured over a physical hardware NIC.
OBS: In practical terms, it is an IP address that is configured over a physical hardware NIC.
French (Internet et télématique)
adresse physique IP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Affiche et modifie les tables de conversion des adresses physiques IP employées par le protocole ARP (Address Resolution Protocol).