English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Military Administration; Job Descriptions)
NATO international civilian [correct, NATO, standardized]; NIC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A civilian from an Alliance member nation, appointed to a NATO international civilian post, whose pay and allowances are established by the North Atlantic Council and provided from an international budget.
OBS: NATO international civilian; NIC : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Administration militaire; Descriptions d'emplois)
agent civil OTAN à statut international [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Agent civil d'un pays membre de l'Alliance, affecté à un emploi civil international OTAN, dont le traitement et les indemnités sont fixés par le Conseil de l'Atlantique Nord et imputés à un budget international.
OBS: agent civil OTAN à statut international : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.