English (Plant Biology)
pre-mitotic pollen [correct]; p-pollen [correct]
CONT: Two classes of pollen grains have been found in Nicotiana tabacum anther cultures : normal and atypical pollen. The normal grains stained intensely with acetocarmine, followed the gametophytic development pathway, and degenerated when cultured in vitro. The atypical grains were smaller, stained weakly, and followed the embryogenetic pathway. This second class of grains was named p-pollen(pre-mitotic pollen) by Heberle-Bors and Reinert(1979).
French (Biologie végétale)
p-pollen [correct, masculine noun]; pollen en phase prémitotique [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
p-polen [masculine noun]