English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetracarbonylnickel [correct, see observation]; nickel carbonyl [correct]; nickel tetracarbonyl [correct]; (T-4)-nickel carbonyl [correct]; (T-4)-nickel tetracarbonyl [correct]; tetracarbonyl nickel
DEF: A zerovalent compound.
OBS: ... used in the production of high-purity nickel powder by Mond process, continuous nickel coatings on steel and other metals.
OBS: tetracarbonylnickel: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number P073; UN 1259.
OBS: Chemical formula : C4sub>NiO4</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétracarbonylnickel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nickel carbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; nickel tétracarbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; (T-4)-nickel carbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; (T-4)-nickel tétracarbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; tétracarbonyle nickel [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, volatil, toxique, utilisé dans la fabrication de nickel pur.
OBS: tétracarbonylnickel : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4NiO4