English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nickel(II) acetate [correct, see observation]; acetic acid nickel(2+) salt [correct]; anhydrous nickel acetate [correct]; nickel acetate [correct]; nickel(II) acetate (1:2) [correct, see observation]; nickel (II) acetate [avoid]; nickelous acetate [correct]
OBS: nickel(II) acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula : C4H6sub>NiO4</sub> or C4H6O4·Ni
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de nickel(II) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel d'acide acétique et de nickel(2+) [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de nickel anhydre [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de nickel(II) (1:2) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de nickel (II) [avoid, masculine noun]; acétate nickeleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acétate de nickel(II) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6NiO4 ou C4H6O4·Ni