English (Signals (Military))
net identification sign [correct, officially approved]; NIS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: net identification sign; NIS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
indicatif d'identification d'un réseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicatif d'identification d'un réseau; IIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.