English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
real life exposure [correct]
CONT: The adverse effects of NO2 on fabrics(dye fading for a number of fabrics and dye combinations and yellowing of some white fabrics) have been well established, but the degree to which economic losses occur due to exposure to NO2 is unclear. The two main problems in quantifying these effects are : the laboratory studies demonstrating the effects are not representative of real-life exposure; and the effects of NO2 have not yet been successfully separated from the effects of temperature, humidity, and other pollutants.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
exposition réelle [feminine noun]