English (Air Pollution)
photochemical pollution [correct]
CONT: Nitrogen Dioxide. The long-term standards for NO2 for all countries are in the vicinity of 100 [micrograms]/m3(0. 05) NO2 based on protecting the health of sensitive groups of the population. Of the countries with short-term standards(daily or one-hour averages), the primary criteria have been health effects, but consideration has also been given to the role of NO2 in the formation of photochemical pollution(Japan and West Germany), plant damage(Canada), and sensory perception(Canada).
French (Pollution de l'air)
pollution photochimique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
contaminación fotoquímica [feminine noun]