English (Types of Ships and Boats)
nuclear-powered icebreaker [correct, noun]; nuclear powered icebreaker [correct, noun]; nuclear icebreaker [correct, noun]; atomic icebreaker [correct, noun]
CONT: There are very few icebreakers fitted with steam turbine systems other than nuclear powered vessels. Nuclear powered icebreakers use their steam turbines to generate electrical power to operate electric propulsion motors, in exactly the same way conventional diesel-electric icebreakers operate – only the prime mover is different.
French (Types de bateaux)
brise-glace à propulsion nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; brise-glace nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; brise-glace à propulsion atomique [correct, masculine noun]; brise-glace atomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mis à part les navires à propulsion nucléaire, très peu de brise-glaces sont dotés de turbines à vapeur. Les brise-glaces à propulsion nucléaire utilisent leurs turbines à gaz pour générer de l'électricité et faire fonctionner les moteurs à propulsion électrique, exactement comme les brise-glaces diesels-électriques classiques; seule la machine d'entraînement est différente.