English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
viral protein u [correct]; Vpu [correct]; vpu [correct]; viral protein p11 [correct]
DEF: A 96-amino acid(14 kd) protein, which is incorporated into the virion. It interacts with the p6gag part of the Pr55gag precursor. Vpr detected in the cell is localized to the nucleus. Proposed functions for Vpr include the nuclear import of preintegration complexes, cell growth arrest, transactivation of cellular genes, and induction of cellular differentiation. Found in HIV-1, HIV-2, SIVmac and SIVmnd. It is homologous to VPX of SIVagm.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
protéine virale u [correct, feminine noun]; vpu [correct, feminine noun]; protéine virale p11 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des protéines du rétrovirus HIV-1 qui participe avec la protéine Vif à la maturation du virus.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
vpu [masculine noun]
OBS: Uno de los tres genes auxiliares del VIH [virus de la inmunodeficiencia humana].