English (Atomic Physics)
denaturation [correct]
CONT: Denaturation of fissile materials suitable for nuclear weapons is the process of transforming them into a form that is not suitable for weapons use and can not easily be reversely transformed. For Uranium 235 this is easy, by mixing it with Uranium 238, but for plutonium it is more difficult and/or less effective, because other plutonium isotopes are either also suitable for weapons or not available and not practical to produce, while mixing with another element allows chemical separation.
French (Physique atomique)
dénaturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Framatome participe dans le cadre d'un programme international au développement d'un réacteur GT-MHR de 286 MWe, intrinsèquement sûr, dont la vocation est la dénaturation du plutonium militaire.