English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Atomic Physics)
transmutation product [correct]
CONT: Interaction of d-T neutrons and their product particles with the various reactor materials gives a broad range of transmutation products most of which are unstable and subsequently decay by emission of y[gamma]-rays, ß-particles or weak X-rays.
CONT: Nuclear and atomic data for radiation damage calculations and helium and other transmutation product cross-section determinations in high energy neutron fields.
OBS: transmutation : A nuclear process in which one nuclide is transformed into the nuclide of a different element.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Physique atomique)
produit de transmutation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Critères de sélection des matériaux absorbants. Viennent ensuite [...] la nature des produits de transmutation : s'ils sont également absorbants (cas du hafnium et des terres rares), la durée de vie des barres de commande est allongée (cas du Hf et du Dy); si un gaz est créé (cas de l'hélium dans le bore), cette durée est diminuée à cause de la dégradation mécanique qui en résulte [...]
OBS: Transmutation [...] veut dire recyclage des déchets dans des réacteurs de façon à les transformer en déchets radioactifs de courte période [...]