English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics)
residue [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: residues : Parts of the nuclear material processed in a plant or in a plant component which are neither passed on to the next process step, for the time being, nor represent waste.
OBS: residue: The plural form of this term (residues) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique)
résidu [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: résidus : Parties des matières nucléaires traitées dans une installation ou un élément d'installation qui ne passent pas à l'étape suivante de traitement ni ne représentent des déchets.
OBS: résidu : Le terme au pluriel (résidus) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.