English (Analytical Chemistry; Electromagnetic Radiation)
conformational exchange [correct]
CONT: Exchange(intermediate, fast, slow, chemical and conformational) : Exchange is a kinetic process between two(or more) states that is characterized by a rate constant. In NMR [nuclear magnetic resonance] spectroscopy, exchange is classified into fast, intermediate and slow depending on the size of the rate constant with respect to chemical shift … Conformational exchange occurs when a structural element has more than one possible conformation. Chemical exchange is given when a chemical reaction is taking place, e. g. a ligand binds to the molecule that is measured or protons exchange with the solvent.
French (Chimie analytique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
échange conformationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’échange n’est pas un phénomène spécifique de la RMN [résonance magnétique nucléaire]. C’est un phénomène moléculaire réversible. On distingue essentiellement deux types d’échange : l’échange conformationnel et l’échange chimique. L’échange conformationnel n’implique aucune rupture de liaison mais simplement un changement de forme limité à un site particulier ou affectant l’ensemble de la molécule (ex : rotation d’un groupe méthyle autour de la liaison [sigma], inversion d’un cyclohexane).