English (Scientific Research; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
engineering design program [correct]
CONT: Licensing : The ACR-1000 builds on the successful CANDU track record of accommodating requirements of offshore jurisdictions in various host countries while retaining the standard nuclear platform. Licensing programs are executed and coordinated with the engineering design programs and environmental assessment, and are structured in a manner to support regulatory process requirements.
French (Recherche scientifique; Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
programme d'étude conceptuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Obtention des permis : L'ACR-1000 s'appuie sur les résultats éprouvés de CANDU en matière de respect des normes réglementaires de juridictions extraterritoriales de plusieurs pays hôtes tout en préservant la plate-forme nucléaire standard. Les programmes permis sont exécutés et coordonnés à l'aide de programmes d'étude conceptuelle, d'une évaluation environnementale et sont structurés de manière à respecter les normes réglementaires des procédés.