English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Radioactive Ores (Mining); Nuclear Science and Technology)
COEX process [correct]
DEF: [A] process based on co-extraction and co-precipitation of uranium and plutonium (and usually neptunium) together, as well as a pure uranium stream (eliminating any separation of plutonium on its own).
OBS: It is close to near-term industrial deployment, and allows high MOX performance for both light-water and fast reactors. COEX may have from 20 to 80% uranium in the product, the baseline is 50%.
OBS: The COEX process has been developed by the French nuclear group AREVA and the CEA(Commissariat à l'énergie atomique).
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
procédé COEX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé mis au point par la société AREVA et le CEA (Commissariat à l’énergie atomique) pour co-extraire le plutonium et l’uranium.