English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Wastewater Treatment)
waste water [correct, see observation, standardized]; residual water [correct]
DEF: waste waters : Liquids from a nuclear plant or a radioactive waste processing installation, the activity of which is lower than the levels permitted by waste disposal standards.
OBS: waste water: The plural form of this term (waste waters) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: waste water: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Traitement des eaux usées)
eau résiduaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; eau usée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: eaux résiduaires : Liquides provenant d'une installation nucléaire ou d'une station de traitement des effluents et dont l'activité est inférieure aux niveaux autorisés par les normes de rejet.
OBS: eau résiduaire : Le terme au pluriel (eaux résiduaires) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: eau résiduaire; eau usée : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.