English (National and International Security; CBRNE Operations)
mass-casualty outrage [correct]
CONT: Based on past examples, the type of CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear] terrorist incident most likely to be experienced by Canada in future is a hoax or threat rather than an actual attack, or a relatively low-level instance of product contamination rather than a mass-casualty outrage.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Opérations CBRNE)
atrocité faisant un grand nombre de victimes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on se fonde sur les exemples antérieurs, le type d'acte de terrorisme chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire que le Canada risque le plus de connaître à l'avenir est un canular ou une menace plutôt qu'un véritable attentat, ou un cas relativement mineur de contamination de produits plutôt qu'une atrocité faisant un grand nombre de victimes.