English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
deuteron [correct, standardized]
DEF: The nucleus of the hydrogen isotope with a mass number 2 (deuterium.)
OBS: [The deuteron] consists of one proton and one neutron and is used as a projectile in nuclear bombardments...
OBS: deuteron: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie; Physique radiologique et applications)
deutéron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; deuton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau de l'isotope de nombre de masse 2 de l'hydrogène (deutérium).
OBS: [Le deutéron est] constitué par la réunion d'un proton et d'un neutron [et] est utilisé comme projectile lors des bombardements atomiques.
OBS: deutéron : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.